District Administration

The West District with its head quarter at Gyalshing is headed by the District collector who is in charge of the overall administration of the district and co-ordinates the functioning of all other state government department departments and PSUs within the district.

The office of the District collector has several sections which are supervised by various officers of the rank of Sub-Divisional Magistrates and Deputy Director. The district collector is supported by the Additional District Collector who looks after certain sections of the Collectors.

The District Magistrate:

Name: Mr. Karma R. Banpo, IAS
Contact No: 03595-263808 (O) /03595-263749 (R)

Succession List
Sl No NAME FROM TO
1 PK Pradhan 1972 1973
2 PS Subba 1973 1975
3 RS Basnett 1975 1977
4 Tashi Topden 1977 1979
5 JP Tshering 1979 1980
6 TT Dorjee 1980 1983
7 ND Chingapa 1983 1985
8 TP Ghimirey 1985 1990
9 R Ongmu IAS 1990 1993
10 GP Upadahay IAS 1993 1994
11 SC Gupta IAS 1994 1995
12 VB Pathak IAS 1995 1998
13 HB Rai – SCS 1998 2000
14 SP Subba – SCS 2000 2003
15 R Telang IAS 2003 2004
16 D Anandan IAS 2004 2007
17 NK Jha IAS 2007 2008
18 Santa Pradhan SCS 2008 2012
19 LP Chettri SCS 2012 2014
20 Tsh Gyachho SCS 2014 2014
21 Aishvarya Singh IAS 2014 2017
22 Kapil Meena IAS 2017 Apr 2018
23 A.B. Karki SCS Apr 2018                Feb 2019
24 Karma R. Banpo IAS Feb 2019  Present

ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES:

  • Overall in charge of the District and Head of Administration
  • Sachiva, Zilla Panchayat, West District
  • Chairman, District Consumer Protection Council
  • Chairman, District Level Relief Committee
  • Chairman, Local Level Committee (Spastic Society)
  • Chairman, National Rural Health Mission
  • Chairman, District TB Control Society
  • Chairman, District Cancer Control Programme
  • Chairman, District Disaster Management Committee
  • Chairman, Jawahar Navodaya Vidalaya
  • Chairman, Agricultural Technology Management Agency
  • Chairman, Prime Ministers Employment Generation Programme
  • Chairman, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sagathan (Ministry of Youth & Sports, Govt, of India)
  • Chairman, District Coordination Committee
  • Chairman, District Consultative Committee, (Lead Bank)
  • Chairman, West District Football Association
  • Chairman, Sarva Sikshya Abhiyan
  • Chairperson in District Level-The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006
  • Chairman, District Level Vigilance and Monitoring Committee under Rule 16 & 17 of SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Rules, 1995
  • Certificate Officer, Sikkim Public Demand Recovery Act, 2006
  • To exercise powers conferred by sub-section(1) of Section 21 of Sikkim Anti Drugs Act, 2005
  • District Appropriate Authority – the Pre-natal Diagnostic Techniques (Regualtion and Prevention of Misuse) Act, 1994
  • To deal with provisions under sub-section(5) of Section 68 of the Electricity Act, 2003
  • Authorized Officer – the Cable Television Network (Regulation) Act, 1995
  • Executive Authorities – the Employment of Manual Scavengers and Construction of Dry Latrines (Prohibition) Act, 1993
  • Member in District Level Committee to deal with issues relating to infrastructure of Subordinate Courts at District

The Superintendent of Police:

Name: Mr. Tenzing Loden Lepcha,IPS
Contact No: 03595-250763 (O)

Succession List
Sl No NAME FROM TO
1 RK Pradhan IPS July 1982 March 1983
2 AC Negi IPS April 1983 June 1983
3 J Singh IPS July 1983 April 1984
4 A Dutta May 1984 August 1985
5 TD Rinzing IPS Sept 1985 Dec 1985
6 S Bhutia SPS Jan 1986 Feb 1986
7 OH Subba SPS Mar 1986 Jul 1987
8 AC Negi IPS Aug 1987 May 1989
9 A Dutta IPS June 1989 Dec 1989
10 A Mohananey IPS Jan 1990 May 1991
11 TT Tamang IPS June 1991 Sep 1993
12 A Shankar Rao IPS Oct 1993 Nov 1993
13 A Sudhakar Rao IPS Dec 1993 Nov 1996
14 S Dorjee IPS Dec 1996 Apr 1997
15 IK Basnett SPS May 1997 Dec 1997
16 W Topden SPS Jan 1998 Jan 2000
17 N Shridhar Rao IPS Feb 2000 Jan 2004
18 Praveen Gurung SPS Sep 2004 Sep 2005
19 BK Tamang SPS Oct 2005 Jul 2006
20 GK Verma IPS Aug 2006 Jan 2007
21 BB Rai SPS Jan 2007 Apr 2007
22 Ruchika Rishi IPS Apr 2008 Jun 2009
23 Rajiv Ranjan IPS Jul 2009 Oct 2011
24 DB Giri IPS Oct 2011 July 2014
25 HP Chettri SPS Aug 2014 Apr 2016
26 Pratap Pradhan SPS Apr 2016 Jun 2017
27 KD Shandarpa SPS Jun 2017 Apr 2018
27 Tenzing Loden Lepcha,IPS Apr 2018 Present

ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES:

  • Overall in charge of police matters of the district
  • Visa and ILP extension
  • COI/RC/Service/Arms License/Registration Verification
  • Tenant and study verification
  • Executive member of SSLSA/NALSA/DLSA